Skip to main content

Unsung Heroes 2019

The Unsung Heroes Awards recognises community members and groups who make a contribution to the City of Marion. The theme for 2019 is Celebrating Marion.

We invite you to nominate an individual or group who has provided outstanding service to the community, including as a volunteer, mentor or role model. The awards also recognise achievements in the categories of business, innovation and sport.
The awards will be presented by Mayor Kris Hanna at the Marion Cultural Centre’s Domain Theatre on Wednesday, 31 July.

Nominees must either live in or contribute to the City of Marion community.

The categories are:

  • Arts and Culture
  • Bravery
  • Business
  • Community Spirit
  • Courage
  • Environment
  • Fair Go
  • Innovation
  • Role Model
  • Sport

Nomination forms are available from City of Marion’s libraries, neighbourhood centres and offices.

Please send your completed form in by Friday, 12 July.

PO Box 21, Oaklands Park, SA, 5046

or email council@marion.sa.gov.au

Unsung Heroes Award recipients 2018

The awards were presented by Mayor Kris Hanna during a ceremony at the Marion Cultural Centre on Thursday, 26 July 2018.

The Unsung Heroes Awards recognises community members and groups who make a contribution to the City of Marion.

This year we received 35 individual nominations and one group nominations. All people nominated received an award.

The full list of Unsung Heroes and the categories they were awarded in are:

Community Spirit - Marlene Littlewood - Volunteer Mitchell Park NC
Community Spirit - Ed Jackson - MarionLife
Community Spirit - John Candlett - MarionLife
Community Spirit - Colin Hubbard - MarionLife
Community Spirit - Dianne Hubbard - MarionLife
Community Spirit - Brian Arnold - MarionLife
Community Spirit - Ian Denny - Meals on Wheels SA Warradale Branch
Community Spirit - Deidre Denny - Meals on Wheels SA Warradale Branch
Community Spirit - Dean Govan - Meals on Wheels SA Warradale Branch
Community Spirit - Audrey Govan - Meals on Wheels SA Warradale Branch
Community Spirit - Tony Pope - Meals on Wheels SA Warradale Branch
Community Spirit - Alison Fishwick - Hallett Cove Baptist Church
Community Spirit - Julie French - Hallett Cove Baptist Church
Community Spirit - Morphettville Weight Watchers SA - represented by President Irene Field
Community Spirit - Judith Morphett - Marion Historical Society
Community Spirit - Ian Morphett - Marion Historical Society
Community Spirit - Diana Karakitsios - Chair Governing Council Seaview Highschool
Community Spirit - Jodie Pearce - local resident
Community Spirit - Elizabeth Hunt - Annie Doolan's Cottage
Community Spirit - Helen Francis - Marion RSL and St Elizabeth's Church
Community Spirit - Greg Connolly - local resident
Community Spirit - Stephen Lee - Cosgrove Hall
Community Spirit - Cove Civic Centre Project Knitting Group represented by Jenny Hoskins
Community Spirit - Belinda Tester - Corner Church
Community Spirit - Edwardstown Rotary Club represented by President Rodrigo Gomez-Camacho
Business- Brett Charlesworth - Charlesworth Nuts
Business - Geoff Philips Nylastex - Engineering Solutions
Business - Kyla Schnidt Patritti Wines - Wine in the Vines event
Environment - Malcolm McDonnell Trott Park Community Garden
Environment - Samantha Kerr Friends of the Sturt River Landcare Group - Tree Planting Day at Oaklands Wetland and Reserve
Environment - Damian Landrigan Friends of Lower Field River
Sport - Toby Mills athlete
Sport - Edward McAvaney - Mitchell Park Football Club
Sport - Mark Sansome - Mitchell Park Football Club
Role Model - Principal Penny Tranter from Seaview Highschool

Unsung Heroes Award recipients 2017

The awards were presented by Mayor Kris Hanna during a ceremony at the Marion Cultural Centre on Wednesday, 19 July 2017.

The Unsung Heroes Awards recognises community members and groups who make a contribution to the City of Marion.

This year we received 28 individual nominations and one group nominations. All people nominated received an award.

The full list of Unsung Heroes and the categories they were awarded in are:

  • Community spirit - Lyn and Keith Dansie - Voluntary service with St John Ambulance
  • Community spirit - Rima Haddad - Running lunches to generate donations of toiletries for female victims of domestic violence
  • Community spirit - Laurie Wallace - Tennis club volunteer of 56 years
  • Community spirit - Bruce Hunter - Marion LIFE volunteer of 25 years
  • Community spirit - Elaine Murton - Marion LIFE volunteer of 10 years
  • Community spirit - Bill Black - Customing wheelchairs and Men’s Shed volunteer
  • Arts and culture - Kerrie Polkinghorne Runs - Vocalize Community Choir for 75 members aged 30 to 80
  • Arts and culture - Zoe Ingram - Artist and illustrator enjoying international recognition
  • Business - Kelly Keates - Owner of Zonge Engineering and mentoring women into science
  • Business - Brad and Gaylene Clark - Owners of expanding website builders
  • Company Hub Business - Judy Forbes - Runs Once and Again Book Café which passes on customer donations to good causes
  • Business Bridget Hogg Owner of HR Development at Work and volunteer for Wellbeing Foundation
  • Business - Ben Heide and James Mungall - Winemakers securing international awards for Patritti Wines
  • Role model Lamya Hazim - Helping new arrivals access services by encouraging them to ride bikes
  • Role model - Chance Ndune - Migrant who volunteers linking young indigenous people to education
  • Role model - Aidan Barry - Plays golf and battles his disabilities to advocate for people with a disability
  • Environment - Alan Wilson and Chris Waugh - Friends of Marino Conservation Park volunteers who led construction of botanic trail
  • Environment Group - Chris Teale, Michelle Parsons, Gemma Farrow, Linda Thurlow, Rosana Cohen, Lorraine Pulsford, Kinda Snyder Marino Community Garden Committee members who have turned land into thriving garden for 50 residents and planning community music event
  • Sport - Georgia Bevan, Courtney Cramey, Deni Vernhagen, Danna Cox, Ebony Marinoff, Anne Hatchard, Justine, Mules, Jessica Sedunary, Jenna McCormick Members of Morphettville Park Football Club women’s team who represented Crows in first women’s AFL season

Unsung Heroes Award recipients 2016

The awards were presented by Mayor Kris Hanna during a ceremony at the Marion Cultural Centre on Thursday, 28 July 2016.

The Unsung Heroes Awards recognises community members and groups who make a contribution to the City of Marion. This year we have received 30 individual nominations and three group nominations. All people nominated received an award.

The full list of Unsung Heroes and the categories they were awarded in are:

  • Community Spirit - Lexi Schwarz - Cosgrove Hall volunteer
  • Community Spirit - Richard and Pat Trott – Good neighbours who also tidy a median strip
  • Community Spirit - Maxwell Bowden – Marion Historic Village Display Group
  • Community Spirit - Tricia Clement - Marion Historic Village Display Group
  • Community Spirit - Arthur and Elaine Beales – Marion Heritage Research Centre
  • Community Spirit - Keith Harrison – RSL SA , Edwardstown Dawn Service and ANZAC Day Eve Youth Vigil
  • Community Spirit - David Hearn – COAST FM
  • Community Spirit - Raelene Welsh – Edwardstown Lions
  • Community Spirit - Vicky Veliskou – Community advocate
  • Community Spirit - Park Holme / Plympton Park Residents Group
  • Community Spirit - Migrant Women's Group
  • Sport - Scott Young – Wildcats Netball Club
  • Sport - Samuel von Einem – Table Tennis, off to Rio Paralympics
  • Sport - Lucy Sayers – Cove Tigers Netball Club
  • Environment - Rosalyn Shute – Friends of Warriparinga
  • Environment - Steven Hoepfner and Silvia Volonta – Wagtail Urban Farm
  • Environment - Nadja Osterstock - advocate for sustainable community and backyard gardening
  • Business - Scott Boocock – Hegs Pegs
  • Business - Thomas French – Warradale Hotel and role in the visitor economy
  • Business - Greg Garrihy – ERBA Co-Chair
  • Business - Philip Ransome – Co-Chair
  • Business - Rebecca White – Tourism eSchool
  • Business - Paige Rowett – Tourism eSchool
  • Business - Mark Fusco – Advanced Focus
  • Role Model - Kimberley McPherson – supporting teenagers
  • Role Model - Michael Mildren – Holdfast Model Aero Club ( Marion resident)
  • Role Model - Paul Johnson – Royal Geographical Society medal recipient
  • Role Model - Mary Lynch – Meals on Wheels
  • Arts and Culture - Kym Clayton – Galleon Theatre
  • Arts and Culture - Park Holme / Plympton Park Arts Group

Unsung Heroes Award recipients 2015

he awards pay tribute to individuals and groups for their community spirit, bravery, contribution to sports and the environment. The awards were presented by Mayor Kris Hanna during a ceremony at a packed Marion Cultural Centre on Thursday, 23 July 2015.

The full list of Unsung Heroes and the categories they were awarded in are:

  • Sport – Creina Dawson, croquet hall of fame inductee
  • Business - Marie Soliman, chair Hallett Cove Business Association
  • Business - Kosette Lambert, co-chair Edwardstown Region Business Association
  • Environment - Rae Campbell, founder Adelaide Koala and Wildlife Hospital
  • Role Model – Owen Smith, for donating soccer shirts to children overseas
  • Role Model - Pastor Carolyn Atkinson, for mentoring young women
  • Role Model – Janice Hedger, Active Elders
  • Role Model – Valda Dangerfield, Retirees and Friendship Club
  • Community Spirit - John Myers, Rotary Club volunteer of 30 years
  • Community Spirit - Rick Davey, Marion Tennis Club
  • Community Spirit – Trevor Wigg, president Hallett Cove BMX Club
  • Community Spirit – Anne Tonkin, Marion Tennis Club
  • Community Spirit – Graham Cocks, Lions Club of Hallett Cove
  • Community Spirit - Eric Ebelthite, Hallett Cove Meals on Wheels
  • Community Spirit – Margaret Sparrow, Lions Club of Hallett Cove
  • Community Spirit – Malcolm Sparrow, Lions Club of Hallett Cove
  • Community Spirit - Mark Rogers, Rotary Club of Brighton
  • Community Spirit – Alison, Rogers Rotary Club of Brighton
  • Community Spirit – Meridith Beaston, Rotary Club of Brighton
  • Community Spirit – Monica Wood, support for Lions Club of Hallett Cove
  • Community Spirit – Graeme Botting, Lions Club of Hallett Cove
  • Community Spirit – Mary Burford, Warradale Meals on Wheels, Zoos SA
  • Community Spirit – Peter Burford, Warradale Meals on Wheels, Neighbourhood Watch
  • Community Spirit - Pam Boulden, Warradale Meals on Wheels
  • Community Spirit – Janice Green, Warradale Meals on Wheels
  • Community Spirit – Margaret Bulger, 50 Plus Activity Club
  • Community Spirit – Geoff Jarrett, Hallett Cove Estate Community Association
  • Community Spirit – Ethel Sparre, Mitchell Park Community Association
  • Community Spirit – Jennifer Vincent, tracked down Edwardstown WW1 honour board
  • Community Spirit – Linda Batten, bone marrow donor
  • Community Spirit - Jean Haynes, Rajah Street Reserve Project Group
  • Community Spirit – Geoffrey Richards, Neighbourhood Watch
  • Community Spirit – Ray Nourse, Riding for the Disabled
  • Community Spirit – Jeannie Gill, Australian Air Force Cadets
  • Bravery - William Crouch, for stopping assault on 93-year-old woman